CricketArchive

a25423
o3858
Sri Lanka v Bangladesh
Bangladesh in Sri Lanka 2016/17 (3rd ODI)
VenueSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo on 1st April 2017 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossBangladesh won the toss and decided to field
ResultSri Lanka won by 70 runs
UmpiresMA Gough (England), RSA Palliyaguruge
TV umpireS Ravi (India)
RefereeAJ Pycroft (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireREJ Martinesz
Man of the MatchNLTC Perera
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
MD Gunathillekec Mahmudullah b Mehedi Hasan343853312189.47
*WU Tharangab Taskin Ahmed3535705120100.00
BKG Mendisc Mushfiqur Rahim b Mustafizur Rahman54761264-3871.05
+LD Chandimalrun out (Taskin Ahmed->Mushfiqur Rahim)2135572-2060.00
TAM Siriwardenerun out (sub [Shuvagata Hom]->Mushfiqur Rahim)1216221-775.00
DAS Gunaratnec Mahmudullah b Mashrafe Mortaza3444513-1977.27
NLTC Pererac Taskin Ahmed b Mashrafe Mortaza524059419130.00
S Prasannac Mahmudullah b Mustafizur Rahman1310--233.33
MDK Pererac Tamim Iqbal b Mashrafe Mortaza1511242-3136.36
KMDN Kulasekaranot out116--0100.00
RAS Lakmalnot out213--0200.00
Extras(2 lb, 17 w)19
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)280
Fall of wickets:
1-76 (Gunathilleke, 10.5 ov), 2-87 (Tharanga, 13.4 ov), 3-136 (Chandimal, 25.5 ov), 4-161 (Siriwardene, 30.3 ov), 5-194 (Mendis, 36.6 ov), 6-216 (Gunaratne, 43.3 ov), 7-230 (Prasanna, 44.5 ov), 8-275 (MDK Perera, 49.2 ov), 9-277 (NLTC Perera, 49.5 ov)
Bangladesh bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mashrafe Mortaza10   06535-235120.006.50
Mustafizur Rahman10   05521-338-30.005.50
Mehedi Hasan10   14911-304160.004.90
Taskin Ahmed8   15015-263148.006.25
Mahmudullah1   050--1---5.00
Shakib Al Hasan8   0410--214--5.12
Mosaddek Hossain3   0130--5---4.33

Bangladesh inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Tamim Iqbalc and b Kulasekara4661-566.67
Soumya Sarkarst Chandimal b MDK Perera384482312386.36
Sabbir Rahmanc Chandimal b Kulasekara0311--30.00
+Mushfiqur Rahimlbw b Lakmal016--10.00
Shakib Al Hasanc Gunathilleke b MDK Perera5462897-3187.10
Mosaddek Hossainb Prasanna92024--1445.00
Mahmudullahc Chandimal b Lakmal79181-577.78
Mehedi Hasanc Tharanga b Kulasekara5171906-4071.83
*Mashrafe Mortazac and b Prasanna1623362-1369.57
Taskin Ahmedc Gunaratne b Kulasekara1427451-1651.85
Mustafizur Rahmannot out112--0100.00
Extras(2 lb, 14 w)16
Total(all out, 44.3 overs)210
Fall of wickets:
1-4 (Tamim Iqbal, 0.6 ov), 2-10 (Sabbir Rahman, 2.6 ov), 3-11 (Mushfiqur Rahim, 3.3 ov), 4-88 (Soumya Sarkar, 15.1 ov), 5-111 (Mosaddek Hossain, 22.1 ov), 6-118 (Shakib Al Hasan, 23.2 ov), 7-127 (Mahmudullah, 25.4 ov), 8-155 (Mashrafe Mortaza, 33.1 ov), 9-209 (Mehedi Hasan, 44.1 ov), 10-210 (Taskin Ahmed, 44.3 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Kulasekara7.30374--276-11.254.93
Lakmal8   03824-264-24.004.75
MDK Perera10   14722-362130.004.70
NLTC Perera2   0140--52--7.00
Gunaratne2   0160--22--8.00
Prasanna10   13323-382-30.003.30
Siriwardene5   1230--173--4.60

Notes
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (76/0)
--> Bangladesh powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (60/3)
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 6.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 17.3 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 28.5 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 200 in 38.5 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 250 in 46.3 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 50 in 9.5 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 100 in 18.1 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 150 in 32.1 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 200 in 42.5 overs
--> BKG Mendis 50 in 66 balls with 4 fours
--> NLTC Perera 50 in 37 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> Shakib Al Hasan 50 in 55 balls with 7 fours
--> Mosaddek Hossain passed 1500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 5
--> Mehedi Hasan 50 in 69 balls with 6 fours
--> Mehedi Hasan equalled his previous highest score of 51 in ListA matches
--> Mehedi Hasan passed 500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 19
--> Mashrafe Mortaza passed 2500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 7
--> MDK Perera reached 150 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed Soumya Sarkar, his 1st wicket in the Bangladesh innings

Over 3.3: Review by Bangladesh (Batting), Umpire - MA Gough, Batsman - Mushfiqur Rahim (decision upheld)
Over 24.3: Review by Sri Lanka (Bowling), Umpire - RSA Palliyaguruge, Batsman - Mehedi Hasan (decision upheld)
MD Gunathilleke (19) and WU Tharanga (28) added 50 in 42 balls for the Sri Lanka 1st wicket
Soumya Sarkar (25) and Shakib Al Hasan (22) added 50 in 40 balls for the Bangladesh 4th wicket
Mehedi Hasan (35) and Taskin Ahmed (13) added 50 in 60 balls for the Bangladesh 9th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive