CricketArchive

a21115
o3096
Sri Lanka v West Indies
West Indies in Sri Lanka 2010/11 (2nd ODI)
VenueSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo on 3rd February 2011 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSri Lanka won the toss and decided to field
ResultSri Lanka won by 8 wickets (Duckworth/Lewis method)
UmpiresHDPK Dharmasena, BNJ Oxenford (Australia)
TV umpireREJ Martinesz
RefereeAJ Pycroft (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireRMPJ Rambukwella
Man of the MatchWU Tharanga

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CH Gaylec Samaraweera b Muralitharan2830474193.33
AB Barathlbw b Kulasekara1230421-40.00
DM Bravolbw b Malinga396479-360.94
RR Sarwanrun out (Herath)2148581-43.75
DJ Bravob Herath3955722-70.91
KA Pollardb Malinga489--50.00
+CS Baughnot out2838751-73.68
*DJG Sammyrun out (Jayawardene->Sangakkara)489--50.00
NO Millerc Jayawardene b Muralitharan011--0.00
R Rampaulb Malinga11011--10.00
KAJ Roachb Kulasekara988--112.50
Extras(1 b, 8 lb, 9 w)18
Total(all out, 212 minutes, 50 overs)203
Fall of wickets:
1-45 (Barath, 9.5 ov), 2-45 (Gayle, 10.1 ov), 3-94 (Sarwan, 26.1 ov), 4-132 (DM Bravo, 31.4 ov), 5-138 (Pollard, 33.5 ov), 6-175 (DJ Bravo, 43.3 ov), 7-187 (Sammy, 45.3 ov), 8-187 (Miller, 45.4 ov), 9-192 (Rampaul, 48.1 ov), 10-203 (Roach, 50 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Malinga10   03032-20.003.00
Kulasekara10   14221-30.004.20
Mathews4   0200---5.00
Muralitharan10   24223-30.004.20
Dilshan7   02701--3.86
Herath9   13311-54.003.67

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
WU Tharanganot out1011431677-70.63
TM Dilshanc Baugh b Rampaul1123351-47.83
*+KC Sangakkarac Gayle b DJ Bravo2043621-46.51
DPMD Jayawardenenot out4846685-104.35
TT Samaraweeradid not bat      
CK Kapugederadid not bat      
AD Mathewsdid not bat      
SL Malingadid not bat      
KMDN Kulasekaradid not bat      
HMRKB Herathdid not bat      
M Muralitharandid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 16 w)19
Total(2 wickets, 167 minutes, 42.3 overs)199
Fall of wickets:
1-32 (Dilshan, 8.5 ov), 2-102 (Sangakkara, 25.5 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Rampaul7   02712-42.003.86
Roach8   02903--3.62
Sammy9   04201--4.67
Gayle4   01801--4.50
DJ Bravo5   0291--30.005.80
Miller6.303302--5.08
Pollard3   01801--6.00

Notes
--> Sri Lanka target was 197 runs in 47 overs
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (45/1)
--> West Indies powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 12 (45/2) to 16 (54/2)
--> West Indies powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 45 (179/6) to 49 (195/9)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (33/1)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (33/1) to 15 (46/1)
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 13.4 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 26.2 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 36.6 overs
--> West Indies innings: 200 in 49.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 15.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 25.3 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 33.6 overs
--> WU Tharanga 50 in 79 balls with 3 fours
--> WU Tharanga 100 in 138 balls, 162 minutes with 7 fours
--> DJ Bravo made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> DJ Bravo made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> KMDN Kulasekara reached 100 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed KAJ Roach, his 2nd wicket in the West Indies innings
--> R Rampaul reached 50 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed TM Dilshan, his 1st wicket in the Sri Lanka innings

Rain stopped play Sri Lanka 46/1 off 14.3 overs (Tharanga 23, Sangakkara 4), 3 overs lost
WU Tharanga (35) and KC Sangakkara (12) added 50 in 77 balls for the Sri Lanka 2nd wicket
WU Tharanga (25) and DPMD Jayawardene (21) added 50 in 51 balls for the Sri Lanka 3rd wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive