CricketArchive

a21126
o3099
Sri Lanka v West Indies
West Indies in Sri Lanka 2010/11 (3rd ODI)
VenueSinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo on 6th February 2011 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWest Indies won the toss and decided to field
ResultSri Lanka won by 26 runs
UmpiresEAR de Silva, BNJ Oxenford (Australia)
TV umpireTH Wijewardene
RefereeAJ Pycroft (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireAG Dissanayake
Man of the MatchKC Sangakkara

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
WU Tharangab Benn3952755-75.00
TM Dilshanc Baugh b DJ Bravo30283421107.14
*+KC Sangakkarab Benn751051124171.43
DPMD Jayawardenec Miller b Rampaul4451592-86.27
CK Kapugederab Benn171731--100.00
TT Samaraweerast Baugh b Benn479--57.14
NLTC Pererac Baugh b DJ Bravo6817--75.00
AD Mathewsnot out36222811163.64
HMRKB Herathrun out (Miller)246--50.00
BAW Mendisrun out (DJ Bravo)86131-133.33
CRD Fernandodid not bat      
Extras(7 lb, 9 w)16
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 196 minutes, 50 overs)277
Fall of wickets:
1-54 (Dilshan, 8.2 ov), 2-92 (Tharanga, 18.6 ov), 3-187 (Jayawardene, 37.6 ov), 4-205 (Sangakkara, 40.1 ov), 5-216 (Samaraweera, 42.1 ov), 6-227 (Kapugedera, 44.1 ov), 7-239 (Perera, 45.4 ov), 8-244 (Herath, 46.5 ov), 9-277 (Mendis, 50 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Rampaul5   04412-30.008.80
Sammy10   16101--6.10
DJ Bravo10   05822-30.005.80
Gayle10   03403--3.40
Benn10   13841-15.003.80
Miller5   0350---7.00

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CH Gayleb Fernando011--0.00
AB Barathc Sangakkara b Perera0611--0.00
DM Bravolbw b Perera79911309186.81
RR Sarwanlbw b Herath5166963177.27
S Chanderpaulc Jayawardene b Mendis354--60.00
DJ Bravoc Perera b Fernando324254-276.19
*DJG Sammyc Mendis b Perera323--150.00
+CS Baughc Samaraweera b Mendis4954774-90.74
NO Millerc Mathews b Mendis131733--76.47
SJ Bennc Samaraweera b Mendis610131-60.00
R Rampaulnot out001--0.00
Extras(1 b, 4 lb, 10 w)15
Total(all out, 216 minutes, 49 overs)251
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Gayle, 0.1 ov), 2-0 (Barath, 1.6 ov), 3-125 (Sarwan, 24.3 ov), 4-128 (Chanderpaul, 25.2 ov), 5-155 (DM Bravo, 31.2 ov), 6-159 (Sammy, 31.6 ov), 7-195 (DJ Bravo, 39.1 ov), 8-236 (Miller, 46.2 ov), 9-251 (Baugh, 48.4 ov), 10-251 (Benn, 49 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Fernando10   14522-30.004.50
Perera9   2363--18.004.00
Mathews6   03302--5.50
Mendis10   14641-15.004.60
Kapugedera1   0701--7.00
Dilshan3   0250---8.33
Herath10   05411-60.005.40

Notes
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (56/1)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (56/1) to 15 (81/1)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 38 (177/2) to 42 (216/4)
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (34/2)
--> West Indies powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (34/2) to 15 (58/2)
--> West Indies powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 46 (231/7) to 50 (251 all out in 49 overs)
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 7.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 22.3 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 31.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 200 in 39.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 250 in 47.6 overs
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 12.5 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 20.5 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 30.3 overs
--> West Indies innings: 200 in 40.3 overs
--> West Indies innings: 250 in 48.2 overs
--> WU Tharanga passed 3500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 36
--> KC Sangakkara 50 in 88 balls, 87 minutes with 2 fours
--> DM Bravo 50 in 56 balls, 77 minutes with 7 fours
--> DM Bravo passed his previous highest score of 74 in ODI matches
--> RR Sarwan 50 in 63 balls, 87 minutes with 3 fours and 1 six
--> CS Baugh passed his previous highest score of 29 in ODI matches
--> SJ Benn made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> SJ Benn made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> SJ Benn achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed TT Samaraweera in the Sri Lanka innings (previous best was 2-23)
--> BAW Mendis reached 150 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed SJ Benn, his 4th wicket in the West Indies innings

WU Tharanga (17) and TM Dilshan (27) added 50 in 46 balls for the Sri Lanka 1st wicket
KC Sangakkara (25) and DPMD Jayawardene (23) added 50 in 68 balls for the Sri Lanka 3rd wicket
DM Bravo (39) and RR Sarwan (10) added 50 in 65 balls for the West Indies 3rd wicket
DM Bravo (54) and RR Sarwan (43) added 100 in 113 balls for the West Indies 3rd wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive